Privacy policy | B P Collins Solicitors
Website information | Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Website Privacy policy

B P Collins is committed to protecting your privacy, and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of client information very seriously. This privacy policy describes how we collect personal data on the www.bpcollins.co.uk web site ('the Site') and how we use such information and protect your privacy . We may change this statement at any time by posting revisions on this Site.

Use of Client Information

We may collect personal information which you voluntarily submit to us, for example when you complete a form on this Site. We will only use the information which we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. We use firewalls to protect the information on our servers. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

We own and control all information collected on this Site, which we may use for our internal marketing and to improve this Site. We do not sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties, unless required by law or court order or to enable third parties to provide certain services to us, for example web hosting. However, we will at all times control and be responsible for any such use of your personal information.

We may use your personal information to provide you with newsletters and other relevant information, unless you have stated previously that you do not wish to receive such information. If you want to change the kind of information you receive from us or if you decide that you no longer want to receive certain or any marketing information from us, please either use the opt-out option on the correspondence or let us know by using our contact form.

Site Tracking

We use tracking software to monitor visitor traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site to better meet the needs of visitors to this Site. 

Cookies

This Site uses cookies. See our cookie policy for more details.

Links

This Site contains links to other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or other practices of the operators of those Sites.

Queries

In using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by B P Collins in the ways described above. If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about the way in which we use your personal information, please contact us.

About cookies on our website

Our Site uses cookies to improve your experience of certain areas of the Site and to allow the use of specific functionality, such as social media page sharing. You may delete and block all cookies from this Site, but as a result, parts of the Site may not work as intended.

To find out more about our cookies policy, please visit here.

Click on the button below to accept the use of cookies on this Site (this will prevent the dialogue box from appearing on future visits).