Charitable assignment of leases | Articles | Knowledge Hub | B P Collins LLP Solicitors
Knowledge Hub | Articles

08 July 2013

Charitable assignment of leases

When can the lease of a leasehold property be assigned without the landlord’s consent, even if consent is required under the lease? When the tenant is a charity and the assignment is ordered by the Charity Commission.

Section 69 of the Charities Act 2011 allows such an assignment to be carried out without the landlord’s permission. This right is usually invoked when two charities merge and the transfer will provide a cost saving to the merged charity.

Commercial property lawyer Maria Mowberry says, “The Act allows the landlord to make representations in such cases, so if you receive a notice that a charity tenant is seeking a Section 69 order and you wish to oppose this, contact us for advice.”

Stay in touch

Phone: +44 (0) 1753 889995

Email: enquiries@bpcollins.co.uk

About cookies on our website

Our Site uses cookies to improve your experience of certain areas of the Site and to allow the use of specific functionality, such as social media page sharing. You may delete and block all cookies from this Site, but as a result, parts of the Site may not work as intended.

To find out more about our cookies policy, please visit here.

Click on the button below to accept the use of cookies on this Site (this will prevent the dialogue box from appearing on future visits).